English

Personal Information Protection Policy

At velofix Holdings Ltd., we are committed to providing our customer with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers’ to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to velofix Holdings Ltd. and its subsidiaries.

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of velofix Holdings Ltd.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual E.g., including name, age, home address and phone number, income, education and employment information. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect customers’ information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To identify customer preferences;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To deliver requested products and services
  • To guarantee or reserve a service;
  • To enrol the client in a program;
  • To send out organizational or promotional information;
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our customers;